Contact Trophy Chairman Jan Leikam to sponsor a trophy for the 2013 Specialty! Phone: (360) 668-0214
Email: waynejan1@wavecable.com

You may also use this form.

Trophy Sponsorships

NATIONAL SPECIALTY TROPHY LIST
2013

REGULAR & NON REGULAR CLASSES

Best Of Breed: BCOA is the only donor of this trophy
Rosette: Ginger Jones, Rivervue Borzoi
Medallion: Prudence & Greg Hlatky, Soyara Borzoi
$100 Cash: Priscilla White-Lineaker
Autographed copy of 'Sevens' - the life of Shirley Reinhold donated by Barbara Michalick in Memory of Shirley

Best Of Opposite Sex – Trophy: Dee & Greg Jones, Lagniappe, in Memory of Cinderella
$250 Cash: Irina and Kristina Terra, Zabava Borzoi in Memory of our BISS CH Zabava Mercury
Rosette: Barbara Benjamin
Medallion: Bill & Pam Leichtnam
$200 Cash: Shen Smith, Bokhara, in memory of AM/CAN CH Bokhara's Belladonna

Best Of Winners – Trophy: Barbara Michalick in Memory of Sharon Osborne
Rosette: Doug Koger

Select Dog - Trophy: John & Lorrie Scott, Aruzia
Select Dog - Rosette: Steve and KC Artley, Tahoe

Select Bitch - Trophy: Anne and Walt Ford, Highpointe
Select Bitch - Rosette: Lydia Pruett, Hvala Hounds in Memory CH Hvala The Time of Your Life

Winners Dog – Trophy: Barbara Michalick in Memory of Sharon Osborne
Rosette: Deb West

Reserve Winners Dog-Trophy: Lynda Cattoni-Shafer, Radost Borzoi, to All My Loving Babies
Rosette: Marina & Horace Pearce

Winners Bitch – Trophy: Karen Mays, Zencor - in Memory of Dr. ASA Mays
Rosette: Pam Leichtnam

Reserve Winners Bitch – Trophy:
Rosette: Mary Sue Marcyn and Scott Sumeracki, Enchante, In loving memory of Ch. Enchante Mask of the Phantom

60.00 Best Puppy In Classes - Trophy: Valorie Trantella
30.00 Rosette: Marina & Horace Pearce

Best In Veterans Classes – Trophy: Barbara Benjamin
Rosette: Prudence & Greg Hlatky, Soyora

Best In Bred By Classes – Trophy: Sharon Cordova
Rosette: Lynda Cattoni-Shafer, Radost, To my Beloved First Bred-by CH Radost Jacobs Well del Viento, JC, TC

$30.00 each Award Of Merits (10):
Steve Sims, Sirensong
Lynne Bennett
Lynne Bennett
Marina & Horace Pearce
Barbara Benjamin
Ginny Kerr-Bronson
Karen Klein, PhD, Karanoff
Karen Klein, PhD, Karanoff

Puppy Dog 6-9months
$40.00 First place: Lisa Malsam, Bullinger Borzoi
$20.00 Second Place: Janine Gabel
$20.00 Third Place: Linda Nagel
$20.00 Fourth Place: Diane Embry, Willowwind

Puppy Dogs 9-12months
$40.00 First Place: Loretta & Neal Binder-Wheeler
$20.00 Second Place: Christine Ratke, DVM
$20.00 Third Place: Suzanne Newsom, Top Flight
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Junior Dogs 12-18months
$40.00 First Place: Dee Burkholder, VENTO DANZA BORZOI
$20.00 Second Place: Ray & Jana Brinlee, Jaraluv
$20.00 Third Place: Karen & Karen Dumke, Nonsuch
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Novice Dogs
$40.00 First Place: Mike & Gerogette Stewart, Valentina Borzoi
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Bred By Exhibitor Dogs
$40.00 First Place: Lauie & Steve Courtney, Wolfblitz Borzoi
$20.00 Second Place: Harry Van Vliet
$20.00 Third Place: Mary Fisher & Pat Toy, Mariza
$20.00 Fourth Place: Janice Butkowsky, Ozsome

American Bred Dogs
$40.00 First Place: Steve Sims, Siren Song Borzoi
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Open Dogs
$40.00 First Place: Caryl Dumaine
$20.00 Second Place: Ernest Cheely
$20.00 Third Place: Roderic Cherrie
$20.00 Fourth Place: Joyce Law, Katushka

Puppy Bitches 6-9months
$40.00 First Place: Dee & Greg Jones, Lagniappe Hounds
$20.00 Second Place: Sandra Gillen
$20.00 Third Place: David Nutting & Elizabeth Tolley, Fiery Run
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Puppy Bitches 9-12months
$40.00 First Place: Jon & Nancy Reimer, Windrift
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Junior Bitches 12-18months
$40.00 First Place: Lorene Connelly, in Memory of Opal
$20.00 Second Place: Lorene Connelly, in Memory of Opal
$20.00 Third Place: Lorene Connelly, in Memory of Opal
$20.00 Fourth Place: Lorene Connelly, in Memory of Opal

Novice Bitches
$40.00 First Place: Valentina Borzoi
$20.00 Second Place: Roderic Cherrie
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Bred By Exhibitor Bitches
$40.00 First Place: Laurie & Steve Courtney, Wolfblitz Borzoi
$20.00 Second Place: Ron Williams, Ridgeside in Memory of Dr. Fred Edlin
$20.00 Third Place: Karen Mays, Zencor, in Memory of Dr. Asa Mays
$20.00 Fourth Place: Prudence & Greg Hlatky

American Bred Bitches
$40.00 First Place: Steve Sims, Sirensong Borzoi
$20.00 Second Place: Dr.Gary & Michelene Nash, Frostfire
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Open Bitches
$40.00 First Place: Justine Spiers
$20.00 Second Place: Karen Mays, Zencor, in Memory of Dr. Asa Mays
$20.00 Third Place: Ron Williams, Ridgeside, in Memory of Dr. Fred Edlin
$20.00 Fourth Place: Rebecca Neal, in Memory of Siren Song Citrus Sunset

Veteran Dogs 7-10years
$40.00 First Place: Paul & Chris Danker, Hemlock Hollow
$20.00 Second Place: Wendy Finlayson, Mayvale Borzoi
$20.00 Third Place: Karen Klein, PhD, Karanoff
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Veteran Dogs 10 years & older
$40.00 First Place: Mary Sue Marcyn and Scott Sumeracki, Enchante, In Memory of Ch. Enchante Baron Romauld
$20.00 Second Place: Loretta and Neal Binder-Wheeler
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Veteran Bitches 7-10 years
$40.00 First Place: Paul & Chris Danker, Hemlock Hollow
$20.00 Second Place: Marianne Endicott
$20.00 Third Place: Karen Klein, PhD, Karanoff
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Veteran Bitches 10 years & older
$40.00 First Place: Rebecca Neal, in Memory of CH Avalon Highland Mary, GRC, FCH, TT, CGC
$20.00 Second Place: Linda Nagel, Hillside Herders & Hounds
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Stud Dog Class
$40.00 First Place: Mistraka Borzoi
$20.00 Second Place: Mistraka Borzoi
$20.00 Third Place: Mistraka Borzoi
$20.00 Fourth Place: Mistraka Borzoi

Brood Bitch Class
$40.00 First Place: Mistraka Borzoi
$20.00 Second Place: Mistraka Borzoi
$20.00 Third Place: Mistraka Borzoi
$20.00 Fourth Place: Mistraka Borzoi

Brace Class
$40.00 First Place: Sharon Cordova, Skyline
$20.00 Second Place: Edwina Berg
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Team Class

$40.00 First Place:
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP

Best Junior Showman
$100.00 Trophy: Todd & Toby Brandtman
$30.00 Rosette: Prudence & Greg Hlatky

Novice Junior
$40.00 First Place:
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Novice Intermediate
$40.00 First Place:
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Novice Senior
$40.00 First Place:
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Open Junior
$40.00 First Place: Diane Davis
$20.00 Second Place: Rita & Cheyenne Tretter
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Open Intermediate
$40.00 First Place
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Open Senior
$40.00 First Place:
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Puppy Sweepstakes

Best In Puppy Sweepstakes
$100.00 Trophy: John & Lorrie Scott
$30.00 Rosette: Ginger Jones

Best Of Opposite Sex to Best In Puppy Sweepstakes
$80.00 Trophy: William and Peri Neill, in Memory of Imagine Calypso of the Sea, RN
$20.00 Rosette : Susan Booth

Puppy Dogs 6-9months
$20.00 First Place:
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place :

Puppy Dogs 9-12months
$20.00 First Place:
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Junior Dogs 12-15months
$20.00 First Place:
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Junior Dogs 15-18months
$20.00 First Place:
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Puppy Bitches 6-9 months
$20.00 First Place:
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Puppy Bitches 9-12months
$20.00 First Place:
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Junior Bitches 12-15-months
$20.00 First Place:
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Junior Bitches 15-18months
$20.00 First Place:
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

VETERAN SWEEPSTAKES

Best In Veteran Sweepstakes
$100.00 Trophy: Bryan and Rita Rice, Aria
$30.00 Rosette: Bryan and Rita Rice, Aria

Best Of Opposite in Veteran Sweepstakes
$80.00 Trophy: Bryan and Rita Rice, Aria
$20.00 Rosette: Bryan and Rita Rice, Aria

Veteran Dogs 7-8years
$50.00 First Place: Karen and Don Kostishack

Veteran Dogs 8-9years
$50.00 First Place: Roy Silguero, Gladkii Veter, in Memory of Daisy, DC Wind N Satin Hellza Poppin, CD, SC, CGD, FC, LCM

Veteran Dogs 9-10years
$50.00 First Place: Juliet and Dale Rigtrup

Veteran Dogs 10years and older
$50.00 First Place:

Veteran Bitches 7-8years
$50.00 First Place: Karen and Don Kostishack

Veteran Bitches 8-9years
$50.00 First Place:Roy Silguero, Gladkii Veter, in Memory of Daisy, DC Wind N Satin Hellza Poppin, CD, SC, CGD, FC, LCM

Veteran Bitches 9-10years
$50.00 First Place: Laurie Bradshaw

Veteran Bitches 10years and older
$50.00 First Place: Rebecca Neal, In Memory of CH Avalon Highland Mary, GRC, FCH, TT, CGC

Veteran Sweepstakes Runners Up All entrants receive trophy/specialty medallion
$20.00

FUTURITY

Best In Futurity
$100.00 Bronze Puppy: Jan Leikam
$ 50.00 Trophy: Patty Anderson
$ 30.00 Rosette: Codi Craft
$ 20.00 Medallion: Paul & Diane Spohn, Dipauls

Best Of Opposite Sex to Best In Futurity
$50.00 Trophy: Ginger Jones
$30.00 $Rosette: G. Ariel Duncan, Hounds of the Wild West
$20.00 Specialty Medallion: Doyle and Lynn Wall, Legend

Breeder Of Best In Futurity
$30.00 Trophy: Lynne Bennett
$20.00 Specialty Medallion:

Best Stud Dog
$30.00 Trophy: Peter and Angela San Paolo, Foxcraft
$20.00 Rosette:

Best Brood Bitch
$30.00 Trophy: Laurie Bradshaw
$20.00 Rosette:

Best Junior Dog
$30.00 Trophy:
$20.00 Rosette:

Best Senior Dog
$30.00 Trophy: Laurie Bradshaw
$20.00 Rosette:

Best Junior Bitch
$30.00 Trophy:
$20.00 Rosette:

Best Senior Bitch
$30.00 Trophy: Laurie Bradshaw
$20.00 Rosette:

OBEDIENCE TRIAL

Highest Scoring Dog In Regular Classes
$100.00 Trophy: Harry Van Vliet
$30.00 Rosette: Kay Novotny

Highest Scoring In Open & Utility Combined
$50.00 Trophy: Karen Haberkorn
$30.00 Rosette: Kay Novotny

Obedience Beginners Novice
$40.00 First Place: Marilyn Kivela in Memory of Bonnie Nichols
$20.00 Second Place: Marilyn Kivela in Memory of Bonnie Nichols
$20.00 Third Place: Marilyn Kivela in Memory of Bonnie Nichols
$20.00 Fourth Place: Marilyn Kivela in Memory of Bonnie Nichols

Novice A
$40.00 First Place: Karin Johnson, Scheremetjew, in Memory of MIF DC Scheremetjew Porsche Cayenne SC FCH CGC
$20.00 Second Place: Karin Johnson, Scheremetjew, in Memory of MIF DC Scheremetjew Porsche Cayenne SC FCH CGC
$20.00 Third Place: Karin Johnson, Scheremetjew, in Memory of MIF DC Scheremetjew Porsche Cayenne SC FCH CGC
$20.00 Fourth Place: Karin Johnson, Scheremetjew, in Memory of MIF DC Scheremetjew Porsche Cayenne SC FCH CGC

Novice B
$40.00 First Place: Steve & KC Artley
$20.00 Second Place: Roberta Kelly, Irish Borzoi, in Memory of Bonnie Nichols
$20.00 Third Place: Rebecca Smith, Woodacres
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Open A
$40.00 First Place: Carol Stockton, in Memory of Bonnie Nichols
$20.00 Second Place: Marilyn Kivela in Memory of Bonnie Nichols
$20.00 Third Place: Marilyn Kivela in Memory of Bonnie Nichols
$20.00 Fourth Place: Marilyn Kivela in Memory of Bonnie Nichols

Open B
$40.00 First Place: Marla Belzowski, Legendhold Collies & Borzoi, In Memory of Bonnie Nichols
$20.00 Second Place: Marla Belzowski, Legendhold Collies & Borzoi, In Memory of Bonnie Nichols
$20.00 Third Place: Marla Belzowski, Legendhold Collies & Borzoi, In Memory of Bonnie Nichols
$20.00 Fourth Place: Marla Belzowski, Legendhold Collies & Borzoi, In Memory of Bonnie Nichols

Utility A
$40.00 First Place:
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Utility B
$40.00 First Place:
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Graduate Novice
$40.00 First Place:
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Veterans
$40.00 First Place: Chris & Paul Danker
$20.00 Second Place: Rob Schmuelling & Susan Cohen
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Brace
$40.00 First Place: Deborah Sharp
$20.00 Second Place:
$20.00 Third Place:
$20.00 Fourth Place:

Obedience Award Of Merit (3)
$30.00 Rosette: Paul & Chris Danker
$30.00 Rosette: Rob Schmuelling & Susan Cohen
$30.00 Rosette: Ellen Lilley, Marilyn Kivela, Caroline Thibodeau, Donna Kemp, Janis Bastian, Marsha Duling, Tim & Rebecca Neal in Memory of Bonnie Nichols

 

RALLY OBEDIENCE

Novice A
First Place: $40.00 Chris & Paul Danker
Second Place: $20.00 William and Peri Neill in Memory of Imagine Calypso of the Sea, RN
Third Place: $20.00
Fourth Place: $20.00

Novice B
First Place: $40.00 William and Peri Neill in Memory of Imagine Calypso of the Sea, RN
Second Place: $20.00
Third Place $20.00
Fourth Place: $20.00

Advanced A
First Place: 40.00:
Second Place: $20.00
Third Place: $20.00
Fourth Place: $20.00

Advanced B
First Place: 40.00
Second Place: $20.00
Third Place: $20.00
Fourth Place $20.00

Excellent A
First Place: $40.00
Second Place: $20.00
Third Place: $20.00
Fourth Place: $20.00

Excellent B
First Place: 40.00:
Second Place: $20.00:
Third Place: $20.00:
Fourth Place: $20.00:

 

LURE TRIAL

ASFA

Best Of Breed

$100.00 Trophy: Roy Silguero, Gladkii Veter, in Memory of Daisy, DC Wind N Satin Hellza Poppin, CD, SC, CGD, FC, LCM
$30.00 Rosette: Harry Van Vliet

Open Stake Flyte #1
$15.00 First Place: Codi Craft
$15.00 Second Place: Dr Anne Midgarden, Teine
$15.00 Third Place: Chris and Patti Neale, Sylvan
$15.00 Fourth Place: Tina Pickett
$15.00 NBQ: Gale Snoddy, Melockoff

Open Stake Flyte #2
$15.00 First Place: Codi Craft
$15.00 Second Place: Dr Anne Midgarden, Teine
$15.00 Third Place: Michelle Parsells
$15.00 Fourth Place: Roy Silguero, Gladkii Veter, in Memory of Daisy, DC Wind N Satin Hellza Poppin, CD, SC, CGD, FC, LCM
$15.00 NBQ:

Open Stake Flyte #3
$15.00 First Place: Karen and Don Kostishack
$15.00 Second Place: Karen and Don Kostishack
$15.00 Third Place:
$15.00 Fourth Place:
$15.00 NBQ:

Field Champion Stake Flyte #1
$15.00 First Place: Sally MacDowell
$15.00 Second Place:Sally MacDowell
$15.00 Third Place: Sally MacDowell
$15.00 Fourth Place: Sally MacDowell
$15.00 NBQ: Sally MacDowell

Field Champion Stake Flyte #2
$15.00 First Place: Roy Silguero, Gladkii Veter, in Memory of Daisy, DC Wind N Satin Hellza Poppin, CD, SC, CGD, FC, LCM
$15.00 Second Place:Karen and Don Kostishack
$15.00 Third Place: Karen and Don Kostishack
$15.00 Fourth Place: Karen and Don Kostishack
$15.00 NBQ:

Field Champion Stake Flyte #3
$15.00 First Place:
$15.00 Second Place:
$15.00 Third Place:
$15.00 Fourth Place:
$15.00 NBQ:

Veteran Stake Flyte #1
$15.00 First Place: Roy Silguero
$15.00 Second Place: Roy Silguero
$15.00 Third Place: Roy Silguero
$15.00 Fourth Place: Roy Silguero
$15.00 NBQ: Roy Silguero

First In Breeders Stake
$30.00 Rosette: Karen Ackerman

First In Kennel Stake
$30.00 Rosette


TRIATHLON

Best In Triathlon

$100.00 Best In Triathlon: Roy Silguero, Gladkii Veter, in Memory of Daisy, DC Wind N Satin Hellza Poppin, CD, SC, CGD, FC, LCM
$30.00 Rosette: Karin Johnson, Scheremetjew, in Memory of MIF DC Scheremetjew Porsche Cayenne SC FCH CGC

Second Place In Triathlon
$30.00 Rosette: Karin Johnson, Scheremetjew, in Memory of MIF DC Scheremetjew Porsche Cayenne SC FCH CGC

Third Place In Triathlon
$30.00 Rosette: Roy Silguero, Gladkii Veter, in Memory of Daisy, DC Wind N Satin Hellza Poppin, CD, SC, CGD, FC, LCM

Fourth Place In Triathlon
$30.00 Rosette Roy Silguero, Gladkii Veter, in Memory of Daisy, DC Wind N Satin Hellza Poppin, CD, SC, CGD, FC, LCM

LGRA

High Scoring Borzoi
$100.00 Trophy: Cindi Gredys
$30.00 Rosette: Renee McCartin
$20.00 Specialty Medallion: Karla Smith, DVM, River Run

High Score Opposite Sex
$30.00 Rosette:
$20.00 Specialty Medallion:

Next Top 10 Racers

$20.00 #1:
$20.00 #2:
$20.00 #3:
$20.00 #4:
$20.00 #5:
$20.00 #6:
$20.00 #7:
$20.00 #8:
$20.00 #9:
$20.00 #10:

High Score

$20.00 F.T.E.:
$20.00 Veteran, over 7 years:
$20.00 Oval Champion:
$20.00 Open Field Champion:
$20.00 Lure Coursing Champion:
$20.00 Conformation Champion:
$20.00 Obedience Degree:
$20.00 Agility Degree:
$20.00 Valiant Effort Award:

Design by Gryffyn